Agenda

DAY 1: 15th September 2022

09:30 - 09:45            Welcome and high-level progress update (Oliver Lah, UEMI)


09:45 - 10:30            Living Lab update – Asia (Pasig, Hanoi and Kathmandu) (City partners)


10:30 – 11:00           Living Lab update – Africa (Kigali and Dar es Salaam) (City partners)


11:00 – 11:15           Coffee break


11:15 – 11:45            Living Lab update – Latin America (Quito and Montevideo) (City partners)


11:45 – 12:15           Living Lab update – Europe (Madrid and Hamburg) (City partners)


12:15 - 12:30            Group Photo


12:30 -13:30             Lunch


13:30 – 14:15           WP1

                               Tasks progress

                               Interactive session with task partners and cities

                               Next steps discussed in Day 2 in breakout sessions


14:15 – 15:00           WP2

                               Tasks progress

                               Interactive session with task partners and cities

                               Next steps discussed in Day 2 in breakout sessions


15:00 – 15:15           Coffee break


15:15 – 16:00           WP3

                               Tasks progress

                               Interactive session with task partners and cities

                               Next steps discussed in Day 2 in breakout sessions


16:00 – 16:45           WP5

                               Tasks progress

                               Interactive session with task partners and cities

                               Next steps discussed in Day 2 in breakout sessions


16:45 – 17:00           Recap Day 1


16:45 – 17:00           Reception and networking

 

Agenda

DAY 2: 16th September 2022

 

09:00 – 09:30           Intro session

Quick recap and Breakout session arrangement

09:30 – 10:30          Breakout Session 1: Group Discussions

The tasks in WP1 and WP2 will be discussed together with city partners to clarify deliverables, major steps, critical tasks and sequencing, potential barriers and tools for addressing them, and partner contribution.


Group A:

Asia team and WP1

Group B:

Africa team and WP1

Group D:

Latin America team and WP2

Group C:

Europe team and WP2


10:30 – 10:45           Coffee break

10:45 – 11:45          Breakout Session 1: Group Discussions  (contd.)

The tasks in WP1 and WP2 will be discussed together with city partners to clarify deliverables, major steps, critical tasks and sequencing, potential barriers and tools for addressing them, and partner contribution.

Group A:

Asia team and WP2

Group B:

Africa team and WP2

Group D:

Latin America team and WP1

Group C:

Europe team and WP1


11:45 – 12:15           Breakout session results

12:15 – 13:00           Lunch

13:00 – 14:00          Breakout Session 2: Group Discussions

The tasks in WP3 and WP5 will be discussed together with city partners to clarify deliverables, major steps, critical tasks and sequencing, potential barriers and tools for addressing them, and partner contribution.


Group A:

Asia team and WP3

Group B:

Africa team and WP3

Group D:

Latin America team and WP5

Group C:

Europe team and WP5


14:00 – 14:15           Coffee break

14:15 – 15:15          Breakout Session 2: Group Discussions (cont.)

The tasks in WP3 and WP5 will be discussed together with city partners to clarify deliverables, major steps, critical tasks and sequencing, potential barriers and tools for addressing them, and partner contribution.


Group A:

Asia team and WP5

Group B:

Africa team and WP5

Group D:

Latin America team and WP3

Group C:

Europe team and WP3


15:15 – 15:45           Breakout session results

15:45 – 16:15           WP6

16:15 – 16:45           WP7

16:45 – 17:30           Summary and Wrap-up